Programmes 2021/22

1CSM1 - BA Education (Computer Science and Mathematical Studies)

These timetables are based on currently-available information and current national and university guidelines on implementation of public health measures. The details may be subject to change, the most recent timetables for modules in our school, can always be found here.

Please note that these timetables do not necessarily show all of the module activities. Students should refer to the module Blackboard page or the lecturer for more detailed information.

Tutorials/Labs/Practicals/other activities:

  • Please refer to the module blackboard page for information on the group that you are assigned to and the week they will begin.
  • Please wait until you have been notified of your tutorial time before attending any venue, and only attend the sessions that you are assigned to.
  • If for some reason you need to change group, this must be with permission from the module lecturer.

Timetable 2021/22, Semester 1.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
09:00
ED1104 Professional Studies [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
10:00
CT1100 Computer Systems [Fottrell]
Dr Jim Duggan
MA133 Mathematics (Arts) [Tyndall]
Dr Angela Carnevale
CT1101 Programming I [IT106]
Dr F Smith
MA133 Mathematics (Arts) [AMB-1022]
Dr John Burns
MA133 Mathematics (Arts) [Dillon]
Dr John Burns
CT1101 Programming I [IT106]
Dr F Smith
11:00
CT1101 Programming I [MRA201]
Dr F Smith
CT1101 Programming I [IT106]
Dr F Smith
ED199 Practical Teaching Programme I [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
CT1101 Programming I [IT106]
Dr F Smith
12:00
MA133 Mathematics Workshop [AC213]
Dr Emil Sk├Âldberg
CT1101 Programming I [MRA201]
Dr F Smith
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106]
Dr Jim Duggan
ED199 Practical Teaching Programme I [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
13:00
MA133 Mathematics (Arts) [IT125]
Dr Angela Carnevale
ED1103 Philosophy and History of Irish Education [D202]
Dr Tony Hall & Ian Munday
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106]
Dr Jim Duggan
14:00
ED1103 Philosophy and History of Irish Education [D202]
Dr Tony Hall & Ian Munday
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106]
Dr Jim Duggan
15:00
16:00
ED1104 Professional Studies [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
17:00
ED1104 Professional Studies [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
18:00
19:00
20:00

Timetable 2021/22, Semester 2.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
09:00
10:00
CT1100 Computer Systems [AM200]
N.N.
MA135 Mathematics (Arts) [McMunn]
N.N.
MA135 Mathematics (Arts) [AMB-1022 Fottrell]
Dr Michael Hayes
MA135 Mathematics (Arts) [Dillon ]
Dr Michael Hayes
CT1102 Programming II [IT106 (Lab)]
N.N.
11:00
CT1102 Programming II [Anderson]
N.N.
CT1102 Programming II [IT102 (Lab)]
N.N.
ED117 Introduction to Educational Sciences [D302]
Dr Niamh Flynn / Dr. Elaine Keane
CT1102 Programming II [IT106 (Lab)]
N.N.
12:00
CT1102 Programming II [Anderson]
N.N.
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106 (Lab)]
N.N.
ED117 Introduction to Educational Sciences [D302]
Dr Niamh Flynn / Dr. Elaine Keane
13:00
MA135 Mathematics (Arts) [AC202]
N.N.
ED117 Introduction to Educational Sciences [Online]
Dr Niamh Flynn / Dr. Elaine Keane
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106 (Lab)]
N.N.
14:00
CT1100 Computer Systems [IT106 (Lab)]
N.N.
15:00
16:00
17:00
ED199 Practical Teaching Programme I [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
18:00
ED199 Practical Teaching Programme I [D202]
Dr Kathy O'Sullivan
19:00
20:00